

Kingscrowd counted 396 successful closes among 533 Reg CF offerings that resolved in the first half of 2026, a 74.3% success rate. Kickstarter’s lifetime rate stood at 41.98% as of January 2025. This guide covers crowdfunding success rate statistics by platform, category and security type, and shows why each figure measures something different.
Crowdfunding Success Rate Statistics
What Is the Crowdfunding Success Rate Right Now?
Kingscrowd has the newest reading: 396 of 533 Reg CF offerings that resolved between January 1 and June 30, 2026 closed successfully. That is a 74.3% success rate.
The same dataset put H1 2025 at 66.5%. Offerings marked not funded, withdrawn or disappeared stay in the denominator for both periods.
Fewer deals reached investors. Reg CF launches fell 31.2% to 388 in H1 2026, from 564 a year earlier, and Reg CF investment volume dropped 28.1% to $139.5 million.
Successful H1 2026 raises closed at an average of $421.8 thousand and a median of $147.5 thousand. Kingscrowd put that median 12.3% above H1 2025.
Source: Kingscrowd, H1 2026 Investment Crowdfunding Report, January to June 2026
Reward crowdfunding sits lower. Kickstarter’s success rate was 41.98% across more than 651,000 launched projects as of January 2025.
The two rates are not interchangeable. Kickstarter’s covers reward projects since the platform’s 2009 launch; Kingscrowd’s covers U.S. securities offerings resolved within one six-month window.
Source: Kickstarter platform data compiled by Statista, January 2025
Kickstarter Crowdfunding Success Rate: 41.98% Across 651,000+ Projects
Kickstarter logged 376,698 unsuccessful projects as of January 2025. Funding there is all-or-nothing, so pledges to those projects were never collected.
Its public stats page, kickstarter.com/help/stats, now redirects to the company’s 2025 year-in-review post (checked October 2026). That leaves January 2025 as the latest lifetime snapshot we could verify.
Source: Kickstarter platform data compiled by Statista, January 2025
How Close Do Failed Kickstarter Campaigns Get?
Most fell far short. 246,351 of the 376,698 unsuccessful projects raised between 1% and 20% of their goal.
Source: Kickstarter platform data compiled by Statista, January 2025
How Much Do Funded Kickstarter Projects Raise?
Funded projects cluster at small amounts, and seven-figure campaigns are rare. The published summary highlights three brackets.
| Funds raised | Successfully funded projects |
|---|---|
| $1,000 to $9,999 | More than 143,000 |
| $100,000 to $999,999 | 11,866 |
| $1 million or more | Fewer than 1,000 |
Source: Kickstarter platform data compiled by Statista, January 2025
Which Crowdfunding Categories Hit Their Goals Most Often?
Comics lead Kickstarter’s categories at 67.65%, ahead of dance at 61.11% and theater at 59.72%. The platform-wide rate is 41.98%.
Source: Kickstarter platform data compiled by Statista, January 2025
Tabletop Games Funded 80% of Kickstarter Launches in 2024
Kickstarter reported 6,646 tabletop game launches in 2024 and 5,314 successfully funded campaigns. It called the 80% success rate the highest in its 15-year history.
Successful tabletop campaigns drew $220 million in pledges. Tabletop took 83% of the $270 million pledged to Games projects that year.
Source: Kickstarter, 2024 Was a Big Year for Games on Kickstarter, calendar year 2024
What Is the Kickstarter Success Rate for Video Games?
Kickstarter does not publish one. It reported 441 successful video game campaigns in 2024, up 9% from 2023, with $26 million pledged to them, up 28%.
Source: Kickstarter, calendar year 2024
An analysis by Narwhal.ax co-founder Dmitrii Filatov puts the average at 32% for Kickstarter video game campaigns since 2009. Launch month and creator location move that figure.
| Video game campaign group | Success rate |
|---|---|
| All campaigns since 2009 | 32% |
| Launched in February | 35% |
| Launched in December | 28% |
| Japanese companies (148 campaigns) | 58% |
| Singapore-based companies (61 campaigns) | 48% |
Source: Narwhal.ax analysis via GameDev Reports, Kickstarter video game campaigns since 2009, published November 2025
Big asks failed in that dataset. None of the 15 campaigns seeking $2.5 million or more reached its goal.
Japan ranked first and Singapore second by success rate. Both markets appear in our gaming industry in Asia statistics.
Pledge totals measure backer money, not game revenue. Segments such as esports revenue and sponsorship are tracked with different metrics.
Kickstarter Open Calls Ran Close to 80% in 2025
Kickstarter ran six Open Calls in 2025, including the new Micro Game May. They supported close to 700 first-time creators and 800 returning ones at close to an 80% success rate.
The company also launched Pledge Over Time, which splits pledges into interest-free monthly payments, a format common in online retail. Kickstarter’s year-in-review post gives no success-rate figure for it.
Source: Kickstarter, A Year in Review: 2025 Kickstarter Highlights, calendar year 2025
Reg CF Crowdfunding Success Rate Statistics by Security Type, 2025
| Security type | Successful raises | Average raised | Median raised |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity-based | 583 | 572,000 | 194,000 |
| Debt-based | 218 | 162,000 | 59,000 |
Source: Kingscrowd, 2025 Investment Crowdfunding Annual Report, calendar year 2025
Kingscrowd counted 1,189 Reg CF closings in 2025. Of those, 801, or 67.4%, met their funding targets.
Successful raises averaged 285 investors, with a median of 91, and an average check of $1,716. A total of 101 offerings closed above $1 million, and nine hit the $5 million cap.
Supply shrank while dollars grew. New Reg CF launches fell 29% to 1,006, and Reg CF capital raised rose 11%.
Reg A+ posted a smaller count: 31 of 58 closings in 2025 raised funds. Kingscrowd’s 58 includes withdrawals filed on Form 1-A-W.
Source: Kingscrowd, 2025 Investment Crowdfunding Annual Report, calendar year 2025
In H1 2026, Kingscrowd recorded nine confirmed Reg A+ closes among 17 resolved outcomes.
Wefunder led H1 2026 Reg CF volume at $39.4 million, ahead of DealMaker Securities at $27.5 million and StartEngine at $24.3 million. All three operate within the wider fintech investment market.
Kingscrowd noted the H1 slowdown came as retail private-market products widened, including tokenized assets. It said its data cannot measure whether money moved there.
Source: Kingscrowd, H1 2026 Investment Crowdfunding Report, January to June 2026
4,303 of 9,461: How Many Reg CF Offerings Report Proceeds to the SEC?
SEC filings show 9,461 Reg CF offerings from May 16, 2016 through December 31, 2025, excluding withdrawn ones. Of those, 4,303 reported proceeds on Form C-U.
| Cumulative period | Offerings (excl. withdrawn) | Offerings reporting proceeds | Total reported raised |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2016 to Dec 31, 2024 | 8,492 | 3,869 | $1,339.2 million |
| May 16, 2016 to Jun 30, 2025 | 9,003 | 4,156 | $1,456 million |
| May 16, 2016 to Dec 31, 2025 | 9,461 | 4,303 | $1,546 million |
Source: U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Regulation Crowdfunding (CF) Offerings statistics, May 16, 2016 to December 31, 2025 (updated March 17, 2026)
The SEC calls these proceeds totals a likely lower bound. Some offerings closed successfully but never filed a Form C-U, or filed one without proceeds.
Average reported proceeds reached $359 thousand per offering that reported. Another 1,063 offerings were withdrawn and fall outside the 9,461 count.
Kingscrowd and the SEC count different things. Kingscrowd tracks raises that went live with public pages and scores closes against targets; the SEC counts Form C filings and self-reported proceeds.
Source: SEC Regulation CF statistics, through December 31, 2025; Kingscrowd, 2025 Investment Crowdfunding Annual Report
FAQs
What is the average crowdfunding success rate?
It depends on the model. Kickstarter’s lifetime success rate was 41.98% as of January 2025. For U.S. Reg CF offerings, Kingscrowd counted a 74.3% success rate among offerings resolved in H1 2026.
What percentage of Kickstarter projects fail?
Kickstarter’s success rate was 41.98% as of January 2025, with 376,698 projects unsuccessful. Of those failures, 246,351 raised between 1% and 20% of their goal.
Which crowdfunding category has the highest success rate?
Comics, at 67.65% on Kickstarter as of January 2025, followed by dance at 61.11%. On a single-year basis, tabletop games funded 80% of their 2024 Kickstarter launches.
Is Reddit right that most Kickstarter campaigns fail?
On lifetime data, yes. Kickstarter funded 41.98% of projects as of January 2025. Odds vary by category: tabletop games hit 80% in 2024, while video games average 32% in Narwhal.ax data.
How many Reg CF offerings actually raise money?
SEC data shows 4,303 of 9,461 Reg CF offerings initiated from May 2016 through December 2025 reported proceeds on Form C-U. The SEC treats this as a lower-bound count.
References
https://kingscrowd.com/2025-investment-crowdfunding-annual-report/
https://updates.kickstarter.com/kickstarter-biggest-platform-for-games/