Synthesia revenue, ARR, $4 billion valuation, funding rounds, and employee statistics in 2026.

Synthesia’s group accounts for 2025, filed at Companies House on 22 September 2026, show $113.2 million in revenue and a $69.9 million pre-tax loss. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $150 million in January 2026.

This page separates filed Synthesia revenue from ARR, then covers the customer mix, valuation, the HeyGen comparison and 2026 hiring, with every figure dated and sourced.

Synthesia Revenue

$113.2MRevenue for the 12 months to 31 December 2025, from filed group accounts
94%Revenue growth in 2025, up from $58.3M in 2024
$69.9MPre-tax loss for the year to 31 December 2025
$150MAnnual recurring revenue as of January 2026
About 50%Share of revenue from the US, September 2026

What Was Synthesia’s Revenue in 2025?

Synthesia recorded group revenue of $113.2 million for the 12 months to 31 December 2025. That is up 94% from $58.3 million in 2024.

Both figures are recognized revenue from statutory accounts filed for Synthesia Limited, company number 10933652. The 2025 accounts reached Companies House on 22 September 2026.

Year to 31 DecemberRevenuePre-tax lossNet assets at year-end
202458.3M59.2M$197.4M
2025113.2M69.9M$353.8M

Source: Synthesia Limited group accounts, Companies House, years to 31 December 2024 and 2025 (as reported by Telecompaper, October 2026)

Is Synthesia Profitable?

No. Synthesia reported a pre-tax loss of $69.9 million for 2025, wider than the $59.2 million loss in 2024.

Net assets stood at $353.8 million at the end of 2025, against $197.4 million a year earlier.

Source: Synthesia Limited group accounts, Companies House, years to 31 December 2024 and 2025

Synthesia ARR Reached $150 Million in January 2026

Synthesia passed $100 million in ARR on 15 April 2025. It announced the milestone alongside a strategic investment from Adobe Ventures.

Source: Synthesia, April 2025

ARR hit $150 million by January 2026, CFO Daniel Kim told CNBC. Kim said he expected ARR to pass $200 million at some point in 2026.

Source: CNBC, January 2026

Three months later, Synthesia said it was on track for $200 million in ARR by the end of 2026. That is a company target, not a reported result.

Source: Sifted, April 2026

Why Synthesia Revenue and ARR Are Different Numbers

ARR is the annualized value of recurring contracts live on a given date. Revenue is the amount recognized across a full financial year.

The $113.2 million of 2025 revenue and the $150 million January 2026 ARR measure different things. Neither can be used to work out growth in the other.

US, DACH and Fortune 100: Synthesia Revenue by Market

About 50%

About 50% of Synthesia’s revenue comes from the United States. The company gave that figure when it opened its New York headquarters on 18 September 2026.

The same announcement put net revenue retention (NRR) at 140%. It also said Synthesia had signed several seven-figure contracts for its new interactive products in 2026.

Source: Synthesia, September 2026

Germany, Austria and Switzerland (DACH) form Synthesia’s third-largest market by ARR. The company counts 95% of DAX 40 firms as customers, including SAP and Merck KGaA.

Contracts worth more than $100,000 tripled over the 12 months to April 2026. NRR was above 140% at that point.

Source: Synthesia, April 2026

Fortune 100 Customers From 2023 to 2026

Synthesia said 40% of the Fortune 100 were customers two years before April 2025. The company put that share at more than 70% in April 2025, more than 90% in January 2026 and 90% in September 2026.

Source: Synthesia announcements, April 2025, January 2026 and September 2026

A Synthesia spokesperson told the Wall Street Journal the company signed Microsoft as a customer toward the end of 2025.

Source: The Wall Street Journal, January 2026

What Is Synthesia Worth After the $4 Billion Series E?

AnnouncedRoundAmount raisedLead investorValuation
June 2023Series C90MAccel1B
January 2025Series D180MNEA2.1B
January 2026Series E200MGV4B

Source: Synthesia funding announcements, June 2023, January 2025 and January 2026

Synthesia is valued at $4 billion, set by the $200 million Series E announced on 26 January 2026. GV, the venture arm of Alphabet, led the round.

New backers included Hedosophia and Evantic, the fund started by former Sequoia partner Matt Miller.

Returning investors included NVentures, the venture capital arm of Nvidia, along with Accel, Kleiner Perkins and NEA. An employee secondary sale arranged with Nasdaq ran at the same $4 billion valuation.

Source: Synthesia, January 2026

The January 2025 Series D took total capital raised past $330 million, the company said at the time.

Source: Synthesia, January 2025

Did Adobe Try to Buy Synthesia?

Adobe held talks to acquire Synthesia for about $3 billion, The Information reported in October 2025. No deal was reached, and The Times reported that Synthesia turned the offer down.

Adobe Ventures, the investment arm of the company behind Firefly, had made an undisclosed strategic investment in Synthesia in April 2025.

Source: Sifted, October 2025, citing The Information and The Times

HeyGen vs Synthesia: Reported ARR in 2026

HeyGen said on 25 June 2026 that it had passed $200 million in ARR, doubling in eight months. It also reported adoption across 85% of the Fortune 100.

Source: HeyGen, June 2026

Synthesia reported $150 million in ARR in January 2026. The two figures sit five months apart, so they do not describe the same date.

Both businesses sell AI avatar video, one segment of the wider artificial intelligence market.

Headcount and Office Spending as Synthesia Revenue Scales

Synthesia had a team of more than 600 people in April 2026, Sifted reported. The company said it plans to grow global headcount by more than 70% during 2026, with hiring focused on go-to-market and customer success.

Source: Sifted and Synthesia, April 2026

The company also said it is putting more than $25 million into new offices and local expansion across the US and Europe in 2026. New offices opened in Austin and Berlin, with a larger presence in Paris and Zurich.

Source: Synthesia, April 2026

Synthesia US teamPeople
Based in the USMore than 250
Based in New York140
New US roles planned by end of 2026More than 60

Source: Synthesia, September 2026

Its New York headquarters opened on 18 September 2026 with 50,000 square feet in Manhattan’s Flatiron District. Synthesia said the space is almost four times the size of its previous office.

Source: Synthesia, September 2026

FAQs

What is Synthesia’s annual revenue?

$113.2 million for the year to 31 December 2025, per group accounts filed at Companies House in September 2026. Revenue rose 94% from $58.3 million in 2024.

Is Synthesia profitable?

No. The company reported a pre-tax loss of $69.9 million for 2025, wider than the $59.2 million loss recorded in 2024, based on its filed group accounts.

What is Synthesia’s ARR?

ARR reached $150 million by January 2026, CFO Daniel Kim told CNBC. In April 2026, the company said it was on track for $200 million ARR by the end of 2026.

How much is Synthesia worth?

Investors valued Synthesia at $4 billion in its $200 million Series E, led by GV in January 2026. An employee secondary sale arranged with Nasdaq used the same valuation.

Where can I verify Synthesia revenue numbers shared on Reddit?

Check Companies House. Synthesia Limited, company number 10933652, files group accounts there. The 2025 accounts, filed on 22 September 2026, report $113.2 million in revenue.

Sources

I've spent over a decade researching and documenting the stories behind the world's most influential companies. What started as a personal fascination with how businesses evolve from small startups to global giants turned into CompaniesHistory.com—a platform dedicated to making corporate history accessible to everyone.