The global IV solutions market reached $13.35 billion in 2025 and is on track to hit $29.47 billion by 2035, growing at an 8.24% CAGR. Across all sub-segments — from infusion pumps and fluid bags to hydration therapy clinics — the IV market in 2026 is valued at well over $50 billion combined. This article breaks down every major IV market statistic for 2026, organized by segment, region, and company.
IV Market Statistics in 2026 — TL;DR
The IV solutions segment alone is worth $14.8 billion in 2026, with total parenteral nutrition accounting for 65.10% of that figure.
Infusion pumps reached $13.72 billion globally in 2026, and North America holds the largest share at 38.26%.
IV hydration therapy is the fastest-growing sub-segment at a 9.2% CAGR, driven by standalone clinics and mobile IV services in the U.S.
The U.S. IV solutions market alone is valued at $6.19 billion in 2026, with crystalloid solutions holding 72% of market share.
Non-PVC fluid bags are growing fastest (8.5% CAGR) due to regulatory pressure over phthalate leaching concerns in Europe and the U.S.
How Big Is the IV Market in 2026?
The IV market is not one category. It spans solutions, equipment, infusion pumps, fluid bags, drip therapy, and hydration therapy — each with separate valuations. Combined, these segments represent tens of billions in annual spending, fed by hospital admissions, chronic disease rates, and an aging global population.
| Segment | 2025 Value | 2026 Value | Projected Value | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IV Solutions | $13.35B | $14.8B | $29.47B by 2035 | 8.24% |
| IV Equipment | — | $17.82B | $23.92B by 2031 | 6.1% |
| Infusion Pumps | $12.78B | $13.72B | $24.49B by 2034 | 7.51% |
| IV Fluid Bags | $2.82B | $3.01B | $5.46B by 2035 | 6.8% |
| IV Drip Therapy | $3.31B | $3.48B | $5.20B by 2034 | 6.8% |
| IV Hydration Therapy | $2.83B | $3.05B | $5.66B by 2033 | 9.2% |
| IV Therapy & Vein Access | $27.4B | — | $40.3B by 2034 | 4.23% |
Source: SNS Insider, Grand View Research, MarketsandMarkets, Fortune Business Insights, Healthcare Foresights, Intel Market Research
Total parenteral nutrition (TPN) commanded a 65.10% share of the IV solutions segment in 2025. Parenteral lipid emulsion led the nutrient breakdown at 32.60%. Baxter International, the company that first manufactured commercial IV solutions in 1931, remains a top player alongside B. Braun Melsungen AG and Fresenius Kabi AG.
IV Infusion Pump Market Statistics for 2026
Infusion pumps are among the fastest-growing sub-segments, with the global market hitting $13.72 billion in 2026. Demand is being pulled by diabetes management, chemotherapy protocols, and pain management. North America accounted for 38.26% of global revenue in 2025, with the U.S. alone contributing $4.79 billion in 2026.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Global Market Size (2025) | $12.78 Billion |
| Global Market Size (2026) | $13.72 Billion |
| Projected Size (2034) | $24.49 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2034) | 7.51% |
| North America Share (2025) | 38.26% |
| U.S. Market Size (2026) | $4.79 Billion |
| Europe Revenue (2025) | $3.57 Billion |
Source: Fortune Business Insights
Companies like Becton Dickinson and Medtronic are actively competing for FDA-cleared product approvals in this space. Wearable infusion pumps are projected to grow from $3.7 billion in 2026 to $5.9 billion by 2033 at a 6.3% CAGR, reflecting the shift toward ambulatory and home care models.
IV Fluid Bags Market Statistics for 2026
The IV fluid bags market reached $3.01 billion in 2026 and is projected to hit $5.46 billion by 2035. PVC bags still dominate at 46% market share, but non-PVC bags are gaining ground fastest — growing at an 8.5% CAGR between 2026 and 2035 — due to safety concerns around phthalate leaching.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Global Market Size (2026) | $3.01 Billion |
| Projected Size (2035) | $5.46 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 6.8% |
| PVC Bags Share (2025) | 46% |
| Single Chamber Bags Share (2025) | 58% |
| Hospital End-User Share (2025) | 64% |
Source: Healthcare Foresights
Multi-chamber bags are outpacing single-chamber designs at a 9.2% CAGR because they allow more stable drug combinations and lower contamination risk. Key players include Baxter International, B. Braun, Fresenius Kabi, and ICU Medical. Pfizer, through its Hospira subsidiary acquired in 2015 for $17 billion, also manufactures sterile IV fluid bags with antimicrobial technology.
IV Hydration and IV Drip Therapy Market Statistics
The wellness-oriented IV therapy segment — covering hydration drips, energy boosters, immune support infusions, and aesthetic treatments — has been expanding faster than traditional medical IV categories. IV hydration therapy’s 9.2% CAGR makes it the fastest-growing sub-segment in the overall IV market.
| Metric | IV Hydration Therapy | IV Drip Therapy |
|---|---|---|
| Global Size (2026) | $3.05 Billion | $3.48 Billion |
| Projected Size | $5.66B by 2033 | $5.20B by 2034 |
| CAGR | 9.2% | 6.8% |
| North America Share (2025) | 47.5% | — |
| Leading Service Segment | Energy Boosters (26.36%) | — |
Source: Grand View Research, Intel Market Research
North America leads IV hydration therapy with a 47.5% share in 2025, driven by the rapid growth of standalone IV clinics and mobile IV services across the U.S. Energy boosters make up the single largest service type at 26.36%, followed by immune support and hangover recovery drips. Europe’s IV hydration therapy market is separately valued at $616.7 million in 2026 and projected to reach $1.33 billion by 2033 at a 9.7% CAGR.
U.S. IV Solutions Market Statistics for 2026
The United States is the single largest national market for IV solutions. The U.S. market reached $6.19 billion in 2026 and is projected to hit $10.82 billion by 2035 at a 6.4% CAGR. Crystalloid solutions hold 72% of the market because they are the first-line choice for hydration, sepsis treatment, and electrolyte management.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| U.S. Market Size (2026) | $6.19 Billion |
| Projected Size (2035) | $10.82 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 6.4% |
| Crystalloids Share (2025) | 72% |
| Large Volume Parenterals Share | 64% |
| Hospital End-User Share | 58% |
Source: Towards Healthcare
Large volume parenterals (250 ml or greater) account for 64% of the market by volume — these are the standard bags used in ICUs, operating rooms, and long-term care facilities. With more than 6,093 hospitals operating in the U.S. as of early 2025 and roughly 33 million hospital admissions per year, demand for IV products is enormous. Medline Industries, the nation’s largest privately held medical supply distributor, distributes these products directly to care facilities.
IV Market Statistics by Region
North America consistently captures the largest share across all IV segments — between 38% and 47% depending on the sub-category. Asia Pacific is projected to be the fastest-growing region in every IV segment, with CAGRs ranging from 6.5% to 7.8%.
| Region | IV Solutions | Infusion Pumps | IV Fluid Bags |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 40.8% | 38.26% | 42% |
| Europe | ~28% | 27.94% | ~25% |
| Asia Pacific | Fastest Growth | 6.5% CAGR | 7.8% CAGR |
Source: IMARC Group, Grand View Research, Fortune Business Insights, Healthcare Foresights
Government programs such as China’s Healthy China 2030 initiative and India’s Ayushman Bharat scheme are expanding healthcare access to hundreds of millions of patients, creating large new demand pools for IV products across Asia.
Key Companies in the IV Market (2026)
A small group of multinational medical device and pharmaceutical companies dominates the IV market. Baxter International reported $10.64 billion in annual revenue for 2024, a 2.66% year-over-year increase. Its trailing twelve-month revenue through September 2025 reached $11.02 billion.
| Company | Headquarters | IV Market Segments |
|---|---|---|
| Baxter International | Deerfield, IL, USA | IV Solutions, IV Bags, Infusion Pumps |
| B. Braun Melsungen AG | Melsungen, Germany | IV Solutions, IV Equipment, Infusion Pumps |
| Fresenius Kabi AG | Bad Homburg, Germany | IV Solutions, Infusion Pumps, IV Bags |
| ICU Medical | San Clemente, CA, USA | Infusion Pumps, IV Sets, Connectors |
| Becton Dickinson (BD) | Franklin Lakes, NJ, USA | IV Catheters, Infusion Pumps |
| Medtronic | Dublin, Ireland | Infusion Pumps (Insulin Delivery) |
| Pfizer (via Hospira) | New York, NY, USA | IV Solutions, IV Fluid Bags |
Source: Fortune Business Insights, MarketsandMarkets, SNS Insider
FAQ
How big is the global IV market in 2026?
The combined IV market across solutions, equipment, pumps, fluid bags, and therapy segments exceeds $50 billion in 2026 valuation. IV solutions alone are worth $14.8 billion, and IV equipment is valued at $17.82 billion.
Which IV market segment is growing fastest?
IV hydration therapy is the fastest-growing segment at a 9.2% CAGR, driven by standalone clinics and mobile IV services across North America.
What is the U.S. IV solutions market size in 2026?
The U.S. IV solutions market reached $6.19 billion in 2026 and is projected to grow to $10.82 billion by 2035 at a 6.4% CAGR.
Which region leads the IV market?
North America holds the largest share across every IV segment, ranging from 38% to 47.5% by sub-category. Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region.
Who are the biggest companies in the IV market?
Baxter International, B. Braun Melsungen, Fresenius Kabi, ICU Medical, Becton Dickinson, Medtronic, and Pfizer (via Hospira) dominate the market.